Privacy policy

02 May 2019

Your personal information

Some sections of this website invite you to request information or to contact us with comments. If you do so, we will normally keep your email address and other details supplied by you on a database. We will not disclose any personal information you provide by means of this website to third parties unconnected with Howse Williams without your consent, except to our data processors or as otherwise permitted by the relevant data protection legislation. Addresses, email addresses and other personal details supplied by means of this website will be used for the purposes for which you supply them or as stated on the relevant section of this website. In some cases they may also be used for statistical analysis.

Howse Williams complies with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. You may wish to visit the Office of the Privacy Commission for more information about this Ordinance.

 

Your emails

The message and any attachment is private and confidential and may also be legally privileged and is intended for the recipient(s) identified. If you have received a message by mistake, please immediately notify the sender and delete the message. You are not entitled to use or copy the message, or to disclose it to any third party.

Email is not a secure medium, meaning that there is risk of interference, hacking or virus attack. Whilst we adopt and apply industry standards in guarding against such risks and take precautions to ensure that our electronic communications are uncorrupted and virus free, it is the responsibility of the recipient(s) of the message to ensure that the content of the message and any attachment is intact and virus-free. If you require us to provide you with greater degrees of security, we can encrypt / password protect emails and their attachments. Please contact the sender of the message if you would like us to provide you with any such increased protection.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We will occasionally amend this Privacy Policy to reflect firm, client and other feedback. The effective date of the most recent Privacy Policy is noted at the top of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how we are committed to protecting your information and providing you with improved content on our Website. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share the personal information that you have voluntarily provided, we will notify you by posting notice of the changes in a clear and conspicuous manner on the Howse Williams website. By using this site, you signify your agreement with the terms of this Privacy Policy.


Questions about our privacy policy and contacting HW

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at our Contact page.

If you wish to discontinue or ‘opt out’ of the use of your personal data by Howse Williams Bowers, or to unsubscribe from any newsletter or promotional materials, please contact us by email at our Contact page.

Chris Williams
Practice Area //
Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions
David Coogans
Practice Area //
Dispute Resolution, Shipping (Wet & Dry)
Heidi Lee
Partner
Practice Area //
Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions
Emma Day
Partner
Practice Area //
Dispute Resolution, Shipping (Wet & Dry)
Stacey Devoy TEP
Practice Area //
Family, Matrimonial
Michael Withington
Practice Area //
Dispute Resolution, Employment, Insurance
David Kan
Partner, Solicitor Advocate
Practice Area //
Medico-Legal, Pharmaceutical
Bernard Murphy
Practice Area //
Medico-Legal, Pharmaceutical
Maureen Liu
Partner
Practice Area //
Dispute Resolution, Medico-Legal
Oonagh Toner
Practice Area //
Commercial Crime Bureau Investigations, Dispute Resolution, Medico-Legal
Denise Che
Partner
Practice Area //
Corporate/Commercial, Corporate Finance, Corporate Restructuring & Reorganisation
Patricia Yeung
Practice Area //
Dispute Resolution, Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation, Employment
Janet Lee
Partner
Practice Area //
Building Management, Property
Brian Ho
Partner
Practice Area //
Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions
Jill Wong
Partner
Practice Area //
Corporate Finance, Finance, Regulatory Enforcement
Chia Ching Tan
Practice Area //
Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions
Linda Heathfield
Practice Area //
Family, Matrimonial
Stephen Leung
Practice Area //
Private Equity
William Leung
Practice Area //
Arbitration, Cargo, Dispute Resolution
Christopher Yu
Practice Area //
Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions
Gilles Cardonnel
Practice Area //
Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions
Antony Yung
Partner
Practice Area //
Banking, Finance
Karen Lam
Partner
Practice Area //
Family, Matrimonial
Kevin So
Partner
Practice Area //
Dispute Resolution, Litigation
Alison Scott
Practice Area //
Dispute Resolution, Litigation, Medico-Legal
Chris Howse
Partner
Practice Area //
Dispute Resolution, Medico-Legal, Shipping (Wet & Dry)
Eviana Leung
Practice Area //
Dispute Resolution, Shipping (Wet & Dry)
Graduate Recruitment
02 May 2019
Howse Williams is delighted to announce that Kevin So has joined the firm as a Partner in the dispute resolution practice. Kevin joins the firm from Davis Polk & Wardwell in Hong … › read article
10 June 2019
NEWS //
Submitted by // P Yeung, Partner
  The Labour Tribunal's Power to Order a Claimant to Provide a Security Payment - a speed bump for parties with weak claims or who abuse the process Hon Sau Har v. Lo Woon Bor H… › read article
21 January 2019