Privacy policy

03 January 2012

Your personal information

Some sections of this website invite you to request information or to contact us with comments. If you do so, we will normally keep your email address and other details supplied by you on a database. We will not disclose any personal information you provide by means of this website to third parties unconnected with Howse Williams Bowers without your consent, except to our data processors or as otherwise permitted by the relevant data protection legislation. Addresses, email addresses and other personal details supplied by means of this website will be used for the purposes for which you supply them or as stated on the relevant section of this website. In some cases they may also be used for statistical analysis.

Howse Williams Bowers complies with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. You may wish to visit the Office of the Privacy Commission for more information about this Ordinance.

 

Your emails

The message and any attachment is private and confidential and may also be legally privileged and is intended for the recipient(s) identified. If you have received a message by mistake, please immediately notify the sender and delete the message. You are not entitled to use or copy the message, or to disclose it to any third party.

Email is not a secure medium, meaning that there is risk of interference, hacking or virus attack. Whilst we adopt and apply industry standards in guarding against such risks and take precautions to ensure that our electronic communications are uncorrupted and virus free, it is the responsibility of the recipient(s) of the message to ensure that the content of the message and any attachment is intact and virus-free. If you require us to provide you with greater degrees of security, we can encrypt / password protect emails and their attachments. Please contact the sender of the message if you would like us to provide you with any such increased protection.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We will occasionally amend this Privacy Policy to reflect firm, client and other feedback. The effective date of the most recent Privacy Policy is noted at the top of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how we are committed to protecting your information and providing you with improved content on our Website. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share the personal information that you have voluntarily provided, we will notify you by posting notice of the changes in a clear and conspicuous manner on the Howse Williams Bowers website. By using this site, you signify your agreement with the terms of this Privacy Policy.


Questions about our privacy policy and contacting HWB

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at our Contact page.

If you wish to discontinue or ‘opt out’ of the use of your personal data by Howse Williams Bowers, or to unsubscribe from any newsletter or promotional materials, please contact us by email at our Contact page.

Chia Ching Tan
Practice Area //
Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions
Alison Scott
Practice Area //
Dispute Resolution, Litigation, Medico-Legal
Jill Wong
Partner
Practice Area //
Corporate Finance, Finance, Regulatory Enforcement
Christopher Yu
Practice Area //
Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions
Oonagh Toner
Practice Area //
Commercial Crime Bureau Investigations, Dispute Resolution, Medico-Legal
Chris Williams
Practice Area //
Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions
Kevin Bowers
Partner / Solicitor Advocate
Practice Area //
Dispute Resolution, Employment, Insurance
Stacey Devoy TEP
Practice Area //
Family, Matrimonial
Gilles Cardonnel
Practice Area //
Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions
Antony Yung
Partner
Practice Area //
Banking, Finance
Karen Lam
Partner
Practice Area //
Family, Matrimonial
Katherine Chuang
Practice Area //
Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions
Bernard Murphy
Practice Area //
Medico-Legal, Pharmaceutical
Michael Withington
Practice Area //
Dispute Resolution, Employment, Insurance
Janet Lee
Partner
Practice Area //
Building Management, Property
Brian Ho
Partner
Practice Area //
Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions
Denise Che
Partner
Practice Area //
Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions, Corporate/Commercial
David Kan
Partner, Solicitor Advocate
Practice Area //
Medico-Legal, Pharmaceutical
Linda Heathfield
Practice Area //
Family, Matrimonial
Chris Howse
Partner
Practice Area //
Dispute Resolution, Medico-Legal, Shipping (Wet & Dry)
Heidi Lee
Partner
Practice Area //
Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions
William Leung
Practice Area //
Arbitration, Cargo, Dispute Resolution
David Coogans
Practice Area //
Dispute Resolution, Shipping (Wet & Dry)
Emma Day
Partner
Practice Area //
Dispute Resolution, Shipping (Wet & Dry)
Commercial Dispute Resolution Solicitors
2 to 4 years' and 5 to 8 years' post qualification experience
03 February 2017
NEWS //
Submitted by // K Bowers, Partner / Solicitor Advocate
A tenant does not always get to walk away Introduction This case concerned a water overflow incident. The Plaintiffs were the registered joint-tenant owners and occupiers of a f… › read article
25 May 2017
NEWS //
Submitted by // J Wong, Partner
  Click here to see Regulatory Investigations - Do's and Don'ts › read article
24 May 2017