私隱政策

03 January 2012

Your personal information

Some sections of this website invite you to request information or to contact us with comments. If you do so, we will normally keep your email address and other details supplied by you on a database. We will not disclose any personal information you provide by means of this website to third parties unconnected with Howse Williams Bowers without your consent, except to our data processors or as otherwise permitted by the relevant data protection legislation. Addresses, email addresses and other personal details supplied by means of this website will be used for the purposes for which you supply them or as stated on the relevant section of this website. In some cases they may also be used for statistical analysis.

Howse Williams Bowers complies with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. You may wish to visit the Office of the Privacy Commission for more information about this Ordinance.

 

Your emails

The message and any attachment is private and confidential and may also be legally privileged and is intended for the recipient(s) identified. If you have received a message by mistake, please immediately notify the sender and delete the message. You are not entitled to use or copy the message, or to disclose it to any third party.

Email is not a secure medium, meaning that there is risk of interference, hacking or virus attack. Whilst we adopt and apply industry standards in guarding against such risks and take precautions to ensure that our electronic communications are uncorrupted and virus free, it is the responsibility of the recipient(s) of the message to ensure that the content of the message and any attachment is intact and virus-free. If you require us to provide you with greater degrees of security, we can encrypt / password protect emails and their attachments. Please contact the sender of the message if you would like us to provide you with any such increased protection.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We will occasionally amend this Privacy Policy to reflect firm, client and other feedback. The effective date of the most recent Privacy Policy is noted at the top of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how we are committed to protecting your information and providing you with improved content on our Website. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share the personal information that you have voluntarily provided, we will notify you by posting notice of the changes in a clear and conspicuous manner on the Howse Williams Bowers website. By using this site, you signify your agreement with the terms of this Privacy Policy.


Questions about our privacy policy and contacting HWB

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at our Contact page.

If you wish to discontinue or ‘opt out’ of the use of your personal data by Howse Williams Bowers, or to unsubscribe from any newsletter or promotional materials, please contact us by email at our Contact page.

Linda Heathfield
Practice Area //
家庭, 婚姻
Denise Che
合夥人
Practice Area //
企業融資, 併購
Katherine Chuang
Practice Area //
企業融資, 併購
Gilles Cardonnel
Practice Area //
企業融資, 併購
Chia Ching Tan
合夥人
Practice Area //
企業融資, 併購
William Leung
合夥人
Practice Area //
出口、海關與貿易, 保險, 訴訟
Heidi Lee
合夥人
Practice Area //
企業融資, 併購
David Coogans
合夥人
Practice Area //
爭議解決, 航運(船舶意外及文書事務)
Brian Ho
合夥人
Practice Area //
企業融資, 併購
Kevin Bowers
合夥人/訟辯律師
Practice Area //
爭議解決, 僱傭, 保險
Jill Wong
合夥人
Practice Area //
銀行業務, 企業融資, 法規執行
Oonagh Toner
合夥人
Practice Area //
商業罪案調查, 爭議解決, 醫學法律
Christopher Yu
合夥人
Practice Area //
企業融資, 併購
Michael Withington
Practice Area //
爭議解決, 僱傭, 保險
Alison Scott
合夥人
Practice Area //
爭議解決, 訴訟, 醫學法律
Antony Yung
合夥人
Practice Area //
銀行業務, 企業融資, 併購
Bernard Murphy
合夥人
Practice Area //
醫學法律, 醫藥
Karen Lam
合夥人
Practice Area //
婚姻, 家庭, 調解
David Kan
合夥人,訟辯律師
Practice Area //
醫學法律, 醫藥
Christopher Williams
Practice Area //
企業融資, 併購
Chris Howse
合夥人
Practice Area //
爭議解決, 醫學法律, 航運(船舶意外及文書事務)
Emma Day
合夥人
Practice Area //
爭議解決, 航運(船舶意外及文書事務)
Stacey Devoy
合夥人
Practice Area //
家庭, 婚姻
Janet Lee
合夥人
Practice Area //
建築物管理, 訴訟
招聘畢業生
08 September 2016
NEWS //
Submitted by // K Bowers, Partner / Solicitor Advocate
Securities and Futures Commission Issues Statement on Initial Coin Offerings  Introduction On 5 September 2017, the Securities and Futures Commission ("SFC") issued a statement o… › read article
10 October 2017
NEWS //
Submitted by // K Bowers, Partner / Solicitor Advocate
Cross-border insolvency - winding up a foreign incorporated company in Hong Kong Shandong Chenming Paper Holdings Ltd v Arjowiggins HKK2 Ltd [2017] HKCU 1738 Introduction In the… › read article
27 September 2017